Kinetic study of radical scavenging activity of phenolic antioxidants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Seiichiro  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40014162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUMI Toshiko  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60049385)
ISHIHARA Mariko  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (50095329)
KADOMA Yoshinori  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengeneering, Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (00092403)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmonophenols / polyphenols / thiol / induction period / antioxidant-activity / PM III calculation / radical species / bond-dissociation energy / monophenol / alkyl radical / peroxy radical / PM 3 calculation / t-butyl-alkyl phenol / 過酸化ベンゾイル / アゾビスイソブチロニトリル / MMAラジカル重合 / Stoichiometric factor / inhibition rate constant / quinone / 半経験的分子軌道法 / フェノール / ポリフェノール / 過酸化ベンゾイルラジカル / ラジカル捕捉 / stoichiometric factor / HOMO / SOMO / 半経験的分子規道法
Research Abstract
Phenolic compounds show anti-inflammatory and anticancer activity. These compounds act as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAI Ds), possibly due to the high antioxidant activity. To clarify the radical scavenging activity of phenolic compounds, in the present study, we investigate their radical scavenging activity using the induction period (IP) method in the polymerization of methyl methacrylate (MMA) initiated from azobisisobutyronitrile (AIBN) and benzoyl peroxide (BPO). Polymerization of MMA was performed using a differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) at 70℃. Time-exotherm curves were used to determine time-conversion curves, and IP, initial rate of polymerization of control and antioxidants (Rp_<con> and Rp_<inh>) were determined. Since glutathione, a thiol is a potent antioxidant, synergistic interactions between mcrcapto-1-methylimidazole (MMI) and phenolic compounds were investigated. The combination of catecin and MMI significantly reduced IP values than catechin or MM … More I alone, suggesting an oxygen uptake, because a mall quantity of molecular oxygen contained in the present system. Resveratrol and curcumin were similar oxygen uptake. In contrast, the combination of eugenol and MMI increased IP values, suggesting the formation of new antioxidant product, possibly due to the Michael reaction between two compounds. Oxygen uptake of polyphenols in the presence of thiols suggested events of the formation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in biological systems. Radical scavenging activities of phenolic compounds are connected with the bond dissociation energy (BDE) of phenol O-H-group. We calculated BDE using the PM3 semiempirical method. The radical scavenging activity was correlated with the BDE. The interaction of polyphenols with AIBN radicals (alkyl radicals) was different from that with BPO radicals (peroxy radicals). Also, we investigated the interaction quinone compounds with radical species, indicating that quinone compounds suppress the growing MMA radical, although their IP was small. Less