Dental Application and Setting Mechanism of Calcium Phosphate Cement Made with Poly (malic acid)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Yasushi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20238322)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCalcium phosphate / Poly (malic acid) / Mechanical properties / Setting reaction / Cytotoxicity / FT-IR / X線回折 / 崩壊率
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to investigate dental application for calcium phosphate cement made with poly (malic acid). The cement powder was used for ex-TCP and aqueous solutions of poly (malic acid) obtained by thermal polycondensation in four different concentrations (10, 20, 30, and 40 wt%) were used as the cement liquid at a mixing ratio of P/D= 1.0/1.0 or 1.5/1.0. The setting time, compressive strengths, and solubility/disintegration of the cements were determined. After compressive strength testing, the specimens were ground and subjected to powder x-ray diffractometry. The disc-shaped specimens were examined using SEM after the solubility and disintegration testing. Calcium phosphate cement with workable handling characteristics could be made when 30 and 40% poly (malic acid) were used as the cement liquid. An increase in the concentrations of poly (malic acid) in the cement liquid significantly shortened the setting time at 37℃ (p<0.05). An increase in the concentration … More s of poly (malic acid) in the cement liquid significantly increased the compressive strength (p<:0.05). The cement made with poly (malic acid) showed significantly greater amount of solubility and disintegration compared to malic acid (p<0.05). No noticeable peaks for hydroxyapatite and other reaction products were observed in any of the set cement specimens. The current study showed that could be made by mixing poly (malic acid) and α-TCP powder. The setting mechanism of a calcium phosphate cement made with poly (malic acid) is hypothesized as follows : when α-TCP powder is mixed with an aqueous solution of carboxylic acid, α-TCP decomposes, and Ca ions are released due to the high acidity of the solution. The released Ca ions are bound to the carboxyl groups by a chelate reaction. This may be the dominant reaction during the setting process. The experimental calcium phosphate cements in the present study cannot be used in clinical practice at this moment. Further materials characterization and exploration of this calcium phosphate cement is necessary. Less