Surface treatment applied cold plasma to dental metals and analysis of structural changes of the treated surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Akihiro  Showa University, Oral Biomaterials and Technology, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (50209045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Takashi  Showa University, Oral Biomaterials and Technology, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (40175617)
SUZUKI Masako  Showa University, Chemistry, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (90053892)
YAMAMOTO Masato  Showa University, Chemistry, Assistant Prof., 教養部, 講師 (50277844)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCold plasma / dental metal / surface treatment / bonding / plasma-etching / プラズマエッチング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this sturdy was to investigate the effectiveness of surface treatment to commercial pure titanium and dental Ag-Pd alloy applied by cold plasma treatment (CP treatment) using the experimentally developed equipment having a DC power supply (Initial voltage: 400V, Current density: 0.2mA/mm^2). Treatment effect to bonding characteristics of resin-based luting cement and adsorption situation of metal primer by CP treatment were also examined. Tensile bond strength of dental metals was increased by CP treatment significantly. CP treatment for three minutes to titanium, and that for ten minutes to Ag-Pd alloy were was suitable for bonding. SEM observation appeared CP treatment did not change the surface texture of titanium. However, the surface of Ag-Pd alloy after CP treatment showed significant rough surface by plasma-etching effect. Titanium plates contaminated with human saliva recovered by CP treatment. FT-IR indicated CP treatment enhanced the reaction of the metal primer to titanium in order to remove the contamination.