Evaluation of vital tooth breaching with hydrogen peroxide more than 3O%
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Eiji  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40147260)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVital tooth / Breaching / Hydrogen peroxide / Super oxide / Hydroxyl radical / metal ion / Dentin / VABSTRACT / 歯牙漂白 / 過酸化尿素 / エナメル質 / 過酸化水素計 / 歯髄
Research Abstract
This research was to clarify the effects of peroxide on teeth after the tooth-whitener-application. An artificial root canal was prepared using the crown of human incisors filled with phosphate buffer solution. Tooth-whitener containing 30% hydrogen peroxide or 35% carbamide peroxide was applied according to the instructions with or without acid-etching pretreatment. Luminol-chemi luminescence was used to measure the quantity of peroxide that penetrated into the buffer within the root canal. The penetrated peroxide quantity ranged from 7 μ M to 100.5 μ M. The penetration quantity for the hydrogen peroxide-applied group was about 1.6-fold greater than that for the carbamide-applied group. The penetration quantity for the acid-etching pretreatment group exceeded about 4-fold greater than that of the non-pretreatment group. The whitener containing hydrogen peroxide consists of liquid and powder. Qualitative analysis of powder component of the whitener with EPMA showed that it contained Fe and Cu ions. This finding suggests that whitener affects on the tooth by means of hydrogen peroxide itself or the oxygen radical that generated with Fe or Cu ion. Hence, these findings suggest that the penetration of peroxide from whitener applied to the tooth surface might cause some discomfort after whitening treatment.