Bleaching of a tooth is caused by oxygen radical-Mechnism of bleaching of a tooth and influence to dentin of super oxygen-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Eiji (2004)  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40147260)
矢崎 欽也 (2002-2003)  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70157973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroki  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (00158651)
川口 充  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20096473)
河田 英司  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (40147260)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVital tooth / Breaching / Hydrogen peroxide / Super oxide / Hydroxyl radical / metal ion / Dentin / Enamel / 過酸化物 / 歯の漂白剤 / 過酸化水素の光分解 / 遷移金属 / EPMA(XMA)X線マイクロアナライザー / Fenton反応、Fenton様反応 / ヒドロキシル ラジカル / ヒドロペルオキシ ラジカル / 過酸化尿素 / 光照射器(長波長紫外線・可視光線) / ヒト抜去歯 / ルミノール / 歯髄腔・根管 / 過酸化物の光分解
Research Abstract
An artificial root canal was prepared using the crown of human incisors filled with phosphate buffer solution. This research was to clarify the effects of peroxide on teeth after the tooth-whitener-application. Tooth-whitener containing 30% hydrogen peroxide or 35% carbamide peroxide was applied according to the instructions with or without acid-etching pretreatment. Luminol-chemi luminescence was used to measure the quantity of peroxide that penetrated into the buffer within the root canal.
As a result of we used high density hydrogen peroxide water for the humans tooth crown of a tooth part which we gave the artificial root canal which we devised to and bleached it, and having operated it, a large quantity of hydrogen peroxides were measured between root canals. We mean that this passes the enamel that a hydrogen peroxide is a makeup of a tooth, dentin by bleaching operation and seeped.
We observe a change of morphology of a minute organization by observation of a percent section of a tooth after bleaching.
I recognize some changes, but there is not it in the situation that I can conclude to be it yet. However, a large quantity of dissolution of a dentin ingredient was recognized in immersion of a tooth to the hydrogen peroxide water. A makeup of dentin dissolves by bleaching, and this thing suggests the possibility that, meanwhile, I go through a chance, and a bleach arrives at to a pulp cavity, a root canal.