Effects of deep pain of masticatory and neck/shoulder muscles to the tactile sensation from orofacial region and modification effect of autonomic nerve activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Noriyuki  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (10155997)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMasticatory muscle pain / Neck / shoulder muscle pain / Air puff stimulation / Somatosensory evoked potential / Hypertonic saline / Cold pressor / Lip / Tactile sensation / air puff / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 咀嚼筋・肩筋痛 / 手指冷却 / 感覚過敏 / 感覚鈍麻
Research Abstract
Aim : This study was investigated whether somatosensory cortex activity, evoked by air puff stimulation of the lower lip region, could be modulated by experimental masticatory and/or neck/shoulder muscles pain, and by hand immersion in cold water.
Methods : Air puff stimulation, was applied to evoke tactile sensation from the lower lip surface. Somatosensory evoked potentials (SBPs) were recorded from C3, C4, and Cz positions. Masticatory muscle pain and neck/shoulder muscle pain was evoked by the injection of isotonic (0.9%, 0.5ml) and hypertonic saline (5%, 0.5ml) into the left masseter muscle and trapezius muscle, respectively. As cold pressor test, left hand was immersed into cold water (4℃).
Results : SBPs were composed of two wave factors, N20 and P30. By injecting isotonic saline into the masseter and trapezius muscles, amplitudes of N20 and P30 and peak-to-peak amplitudes of N20/P30 were not significantly altered. On the other hand, peak amplitudes of N20 and P30 and peak-to-peak amplitude of N20/P30 were significantly decreased during the first phase of the post-injection period of hypertonic saline into masseter muscle. However, there were no significant alterations in SBPs during the injection of hypertonic saline into trapezius muscle. These results present further evidences for the pathofunctional interrelationship between masticatory muscle pain and modulation of homotopical tactile input on the bases of quantitative analyses of SEPs. We also analyzed the effect of the hand immersion into cold water (4℃) on the tactile sensation from the orofacial region and it was clarified that the tactile sensation from the lip surface was significantly enhanced by the cold pressor test.
Conclusions : Masticatory muscle pain may diminish the tactile sensation from the homotopical orofacial region depending on the severity of pain, while the sympathetic nerve activation may enhance the tactile sensation of the orofacial region.