| Project/Area Number |
14571866
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoshinori Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Removable Partial Denture Prosthodontics, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70060051)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMOGAWA Hiroyuki Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80059857)
OIDA Shinichiro Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10114745)
INAGE Toshihiko Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90096769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Oral-maxillofacial region / BMP / CBFA-1 / mandible / maxilla / 骨形成 / RNAKL / OGF / 軟骨 / 顎顔面の発育 / mRNA / Meckel軟骨 |
| Research Abstract |
Development of oral-maxillofacial region is controlled by various growth factors. Recently, core binding protein-1 (CBFA-1) was shown to be a critical transcriptional regulator of osteoblasts differentiation, Mutation in this gene causes cleidocranial dysplasia. CBFA-1 is deeply involved in formation of development of oral-maxillofacial region and tooth formation. Bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) were originally identified as proteins that induce ectopic bone formation. More recent studies have shown that BMPs are a multifunctional growth factor that regulates cell proliferation and the synthesis of extracellular matrices and acts as a signal in epithelial-mesenchymal interaction during tooth development. In the recent studies, it was demonstrated that gene expression of CBFA-1 is induced by BMP. Therefore,. localizations and gene expressions of BMP and CBFA-1 were investigated in mouse embryos. The distributions of mRNA and localization were co-localized. The expressions CBFA-1 mRNA w
… More
ere detected in the mesenchymal condensations of front nasal regions of skull at E12 days. The gene expressions of these regions were spread from E13 and E14 days. Gene expressions CBFA-1 were detected in the osteoblasts along the Meckel' s cartilage. From 0 to 21 days the strong gene expressions were detected in the osteoblasts of maxilla and mandible. In the tooth germs of the bud stage, gene expressions were localized in the tooth buds and the mesenchymal cells of the dental follicle. In the cup stage, strong expressions were detected in the enamel organ and the primary enamel knots. Gene expressions were trans-localized to the dental papilla and dental follicle. The secondary enamel knots showed strong gene expression. The distributions of mRNA and localization of BMP-4 were co-localized with CBFA-1. During bone formation, BMP-4 was localized in the preosteoblasts. These data show that BMP-4 was related in the early differentiation of osteoblasts but CBFA-1 related maturation of osteoblasts. Less