Change in horizontal mandibular position after gothic arch tracing in edentulous patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Ichiro  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00277592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20095102)
SHIGA Hiroshi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Tokyo, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50226114)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgothic arch tracing / tapping movement / maxillomandibular relation record / 6-degrees of freedom tracking / TMJ tomography / condylar position / 下顎運動記録
Research Abstract
The purpose of this experiment was to investigate whether the practice of tracing gothic arch influence the condylar position in edentulous patient. Results were the following.
Three healthy males in the twenties were selected. The anterior and bilateral border movement and the tapping movement of the mandible were recorded by mean of the K3DMS2 system with 6-degrees of freedom, and a program that can analyzed quantitatively the gothic arch and the tapping point was developed. The program was able to display the mandibular movement during gothic arch tracing, and at the same time the length of the anteriorly and bilaterally traced path, the border angle, the overlapping of tapping point over the gothic arch traced path, the average point of the ten tapping points, its positional coordinates, standard deviation, and coefficient of variation.
For the six edentulous patients the anterior and bilateral border movement and the tapping movement of the mandible were recorded, and the bite was recorded at the apex of gothic arch (record A). Then the subjects were asked to trace gothic arch repeatedly till making clearly apex, and the bite was recorded (record B). The condylar positions for the record A and the record B were recorded using a tomography. The length of anterior and bilateral border movement for the record B was significantly longer than that for the record A. The maximal diameter of tapping points for the record B was significantly smaller than that for the record A. The condylar displacement index for the record B was significantly smaller than that for the record A.
From these results it was suggested that the practice of tracing gothic arch brought about expansion of mandibular movement, stability of tapping movement, and improvement of condylar position in edentulous patient.