IMPROVEMET AND DEVELOPMENT FOR IMPLANT MATERIALS USING HUMAN GINGIVAL EPITHELIAL CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Hitoshi  Tsurumi University, Geriatric Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40169256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHIKO Morito  Tsurumi University, Geriatric Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30089429)
OHSHIMA Tomoko  Tsurumi University, Oral Bacteology, 歯学部, 講師 (50233101)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIn Vitro / human epithelial gigiva cells / SEM / TEM / 水熱処理 / チタン / Human Normal Osteoblast
Research Abstract
In 1991, Ishikawa established a human epithelial cell line from human gingiva and named it HGE-15. Since we have studied the biocompatibility for various biomaterials using HGE-15 cells. The results of this from 2002 to 2003 are as follows
In 2002, SEM photograph 30-minute-incubation of HGE-15 cells on Falcon, MRT, and CT. Most of HGE-15 cells adhered on MRT and observed the Filopodian and Lamellipodia were observed about 30%. After 2 hours, many of the HGE-cells were changed the form and expanded with polygonal shape having characteristic of epithelial cells on F and MRT, and its rate were more than CT. After 24 hours, the whole surface of the sample was covered with the polygonal cells. No hemidesmosome was seen between the materials and cells 24-hour-incubation on F, MRT, and CT by TEM. However, coated vesicles and coated pits were observed sporadically on the surface of cells adjacent to MRT, CT, and F. A double-layered structure of about 25nm in thickness was seen next to the mater … More ial surface on Ti and Falcon. But we did not observe the existence of the clear extracellar matrix. However, 1 week after, the amorphous density layer was observed which is thought to indicate the existence of extracellular matrix. On MRT, a double-layered structure was not seen and was shown only on the cellular side (Figure 3). This finding was recognized only on MRT. Our results indicate that HGE-15 cells obtained from human gingiva have the highest affinty for MRT. We conclude that the extracellular matrix adhered to the material side from TEM findings after 1 week.
In 2003, we have carried out the studies using Human Normal Osteoblast cells in order to compare the other cell. Results as follows ; 30 minutes : Most of the NHOst cells adhered, changed form, and expanded. Filopodia and lamellipodia were observed on F, MPT, and HTT. No clear difference between the materials was recognized. 1 hour : compares the morphologic characteristics of the cell mass on LM. Spreading and proliferation of cells were clearly observed as compared with MPT. Furthermore, the most remarkable changes in individual cell structure were associated with HTT. Cells extended in an elongated thin pattern as compared with F and MPT at peripheral regions. After 2 hours, this tendency became more remarkable. As the results, we have concluded that HTT treated hydrothermal was superior to F ad MPT regarding spreading and enhancement for NHOst cells.
The difference of materials is the present of Ca ion. We have concluded that it is important factor for osteos cells. The result from two years, I conclude that the giving us one suggestion due to carry out the chemical modification of biomaterials. Less