Study on the Recycling of Gypsum Bonded Investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Akihiro  Matsumoto Dental University, Department of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10195571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA Go  Matsumoto Dental University, Department of dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30350838)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGypsum Bonded Investment / Recycling / Mechanical Property / 歯科用石膏系埋没材
Research Abstract
Measurement of expansion at the time of hardening.
Control showed 0.44(±0.01) % and with 10% addition was 0.46(±0.01) %,20%addition 0.34(±0.02)%, 30%addition 0.30(±0.022)%, 40%addition 0.18(±0.022)%, and 50%addition 0.12(±0.03)%. The tendency for a value to decrease was shown as the value increased at the time of 10% addition and the amount of addition increased from 20%.
Measurement of heating expansion
Control showed 1.074%. The amount of expansion became 1.129% by addition of 100/., 0.972% by addition of 200%., 1.048% by addition of 30%., 1.102% by addition of 40%., 1.194% by addition of 50%.
Measurement of compression strength
Before calcination, the tendency for a value to decrease was shown as the value increased at the time of 10% addition and the amount of addition increased from 20%.
After calcination, the tendency for a value to decrease was shown as the value increased at the time of 10% addition and the amount of addition increased from 20%.
Fitness examination
The tendency which a value increases was shown as the value decreased at the time of 10% addition and the amount of addition increased from 20%.
Measurement of surface coarseness
Surface coarseness of Investment
Before calcination, the tendency which a value increases was shown as the value decreased at the time of 20% addition and the amount of addition increased from 30%.
After calcination, the tendency which a value increases was shown as the value decreased at the time of 10% addition and the amount of addition increased from 20%.
Measurement of hardening time
Hardening time showed a tendency to decrease as the amount of addition increased.