Influence of Changes in Removable Partial Dentures on Stress Hormone in Saliva.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Teruta  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10103110)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRemovable Denture / Stress / Cortisol / Chromogranin A / Saliva / ストレスホルモン / クロモグランニンA
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidated relationship between uncomfortable removable partial dentures (RPD) for patients and their stresses.
Eighteen patients (14 females and 4 males, average 62.3 year-old) who wore RPD(s) and felt discomfort, tiredness, pain or difficulty of chewing, were participated in this study. They were divided into 3 groups and were treated their denture by 3 dentists. All subjects were rested in an upright position on the dental chair, and asked to chew a cotton roll (salivette) for 2 min, which was to collect their saliva sample. The stages of saliva collection were immediately after interviewing, just before treatment, immediately after treatment, and before leaving hospital on the first visit. In the second appointment, before and after treatment.
Saliva samples were immediately frozen -50℃ for storage prior to assay, and cortisol and chromogranin A was measured by ELISA kit. Comparisons between before and after treatment of RPD were analyzed using an ANOVA with repeated measures.
1.The concentrations of free salivary cortisol and chromogranin before treatment for the RPD at the first time of visit were significantly higher than those after treatment.
2.When the patients were satisfied with their denture after treatment (adjustments, repair, tissue conditioning etc.) at the second appointment, the concentration of salivary cortisol and chromogranin A decreased significantly compare with the first visit.
3.The concentration of salivary cortisol and chromogranin A on same time as at a clinic visit at home was no significantly difference from in the hospital.
The present data suggest that discomfort associated with RPD became a source of stress and that a relief of the discomfort should reduce the stress.