Effect of Form of Occlusal Interference on Dopamine and Glutamate Release in the Prefrontal Cortex of Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  Osaka Dental University, School of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30067053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREMOTO Koh-ichi  Osaka Dental University, School of Dentistry, research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90319583)
SAKUMA Yasushi  Osaka Dental University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20205800)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsexperimental occlusal interference / dopamine / microdialysis method / feeding / rats / ラット
Research Abstract
To clarify the relationship between the height of occlusal interference and stress responses by measuring the am dopamine released in the prefrontal cortex of rats.
Aluminum laminate (0.5, 1.0 or 2.0 mm thick) was fixed to the maxillary left molar to interfere with the occlusion rats. No laminates were fixed in the control rats. The amount of dopamine released in the prefrontal cort measured by microdialysis before and after fixing the laminate. After fixing the laminate, the dopamin measured for 360 minutes in experiment 1. In experiment 2, it was measured for 180 minutes and later measu an additional 180 minutes after the rats were given 20 minutes to eat a food pellet.
In experiment 1, the amount of dopamine released in the prefrontal cortex was not significantly different amo groups during the 360 minutes following the operation to insert the laminate. The amount of dopamine relea experiment 2 increased only in the rats with an occlusal interference of 0.5 mm (p=0.04). Furthermore, a comp of the amount of dopamine released before and after feeding within each group indicated that the only sign change was an increase during the 60 to 100-minute period after the 20-minute feeding session in the 0.5 mm g The amount of dopamine released in the prefrontal cortex of rats in this study was influenced by the height of o* interference. Low (0.5 mm) occlusal interference was more stressful than higher (1.0 mm and 2.0 mm) * interference.