Developmental Study of A New Non-invasive Monitoring System Using System Identification for The Dental Care of Aged Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHWATARI Tsuneto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecture, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80194322)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElderly / System identification / Hypertension / Dental care / 偶発症
Research Abstract
A remarkable variation of blood pressure is well known in the elderly. In dental treatment, there is not a little elderly patient who shows unexpected marked increase of blood pressure. The cause of these unexpected high blood pressure maybe anxiety of accompanying pain in a dental care. However, younger patients does not show such a remarkable blood pressure fluctuation. Therefore, poor cardiovascular regulation in the elderly may strongly influences the instability of blood pressure. The aim of our study was to assess the decrease of cardiovascular regulation of the elderly by using mathematical system identification. The subjects were four elderly aged over 70 years old and four young healthy patients. System identification was performed to estimate a mathematical model between the ventricular contractions and the arterial blood pressure fluctuation. Electrocardiogram and non-invasive artherial blood pressure were used as input signal and output signal of the block box, respectively.
Accurate equations of state, however, could not be computed probably due to inadequate parameter settings, and then there was not significant difference between elderly group and younger group. Although we could not revealed a significant decrease of the cardiovascular regulation in the elderly, we think that the system identification of cardiovascular regulation may be a useful procedure as an evaluation method of the instability of blood pressure.