| Project/Area Number |
14571884
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITSUKA Hideki Gifu University, Hospital, Lecturers, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90262766)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKITA Hiroki Gifu University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50345790)
KATO Yukihiro Gifu University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30293567)
TOIDA Makoto Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90313890)
TANAKA Takuji Kanazawa Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40126743)
SHIBATA Toshiyuki Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50226172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | VX2 / PGE1 / 血管新生 / プロスタグランジンE1 |
| Research Abstract |
We followed methods of Sotoyama. We transplantation 0.1ml (12×10^4/ml) for sterility from the left margin of tongue of a rabbit with VX2 cancer cell suspension (volume rate 50%) in about 5mm locus. We assumed it the experimental end after transplantation by the 20th day. The evaluation measured a tumor volume (longer axis × minor axis × thickness), cell growth activity by BrdU-labeling index, the number of the miniature blood vessels in a tumor per a unit area from vascular endothelium dyed by CD 31. As a result, we did not recognize significant difference in prostaglandin E1 administrated group and non-administration group in a tumor volume, cell growth activity, the number of the miniature blood vessels. In addition, we did not accept influence about metastasis either.