Analysis of the factor which promotes teeth eruption with using the dog model of mandibular allograft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Munehiro  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50248019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Yasunobbu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (80311760)
KOGO Mikihiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstooth / eruption / aging / allograft / mandible / canine / dog / 歯牙萌出
Research Abstract
Purpose: Aging is clinically related to tooth eruption; there are no known studies that have elucidated the relationship. We examined whether tooth eruption would occur normally in a mature subject. Materials and Methods: Using vascularized composite tissue mandibular transplantation, we extracted portions of immature mandibles including the tooth germs from young beagle dogs and placed them into unrelated immature and mature bejagle dogs. we examined eruption of lower first molar in the grafted mandibular bone and compared the results clinically, radiographically, and histologically.
Results: Normal tooth eruption was observed in the transplanted mandibles in the young dogs. In the mature dogs, eruption from the gmungiva was delayed, Whereas that from alveolar bone occurred normally in the transplanted mandibles. Further, the whole crown was covered with a cap of gingival tissue in the mature dogs, although this cap was not gingival overgrowth.
Conclusion: Tooth eruption is influenced by some unknown factors related to aging. Apparently, apotosis did not occur in the connective tissues between the reduced enamel epithelia and oral epithelia that overlay the teeth in the mature subjects.