Maspin, tumor suppressor gene, in salivary gland cells and tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
BANDO Takashi  Tokushima University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (80208727)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssalivary gland / Maspin / p53 / 筋上皮細胞 / maspin
Research Abstract
1.The expression and the regulation of Maspin by p53 in human salivary gland cells
The expression of Maspin and trasncriptional activity of p53 was investigated in HSG cells (human adeno-carcinoma cell lines derived from submandibular gland) and HSY cells (human adenocarcinoma cell lines derived from parotid gland). p53 was wild type and trasncriptionally active in HSG cells and HSY cells, which expressed Maspin. p53 was wild type but trasncriptionally inactive in NS-S V-DC and NS-S V-MO (human salivary gland cells immortalized by the introduction of mutant SV 40 DNA)3 in which the expression of Maspin was down-regulated. Therefore, it is suggested that p53 plays a crucial role in the regulation of Maspin expression in human salivary gland cells.
2.The expression of Maspin in HSG cells & HSG-AZA1 cells
The expression of Maspin was investigated in HSG cells and HSG-AZA1 cells, with the phenotype of myoepithelium, derived from HSG cells treated with 5-Azacytidine. Both cells expressed Maspi … More n gene, in which the point mutation( A271G→lle66Val) was detected, and Maspin protein located to the cytoplasm. The expression level of Maspin protein in HSG cells was almost the same with that in HSG-AZA1 cells.
3.The effect of Maspin in the differentiation to myoepithelium induced by sodium butyrate
The differentiation to myoepithelium induced by sodium butyrate was not correlated with the expression level of Maspin in HSG cells. Reduced expression of Maspin by the transfection of antisense DNA did not affect the induction of differentiation by sodium butyrate in HSG cells. Therefore, the results(2.&3.) suggest that the expression of Maspin is independent on the differentiation to myoepithelium in human salivary gland cells.
4.The expression of Maspin in human salivary gland tumors
The epithelium of benign salivary gland tumors expressed Maspin in the cytoplasm. The myoepithelium in pleomorphic adenoma expressed Maspin in the nucleus. The expression of Maspin was down-regulated in malignant salivary gland tumors. Thus, it is suggested that the reduction of Maspin expression is related with the malignancy in human salivary gland tumors. Less