Study of suppressions of invasion / metastasis by molecular targeted therapy using GFP exppessing transfectant of a high-invasion human tongue squamous cell carcinoma cells, SAS-H1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Kazuhiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60194510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABIKO Yoshihiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistryo, 歯学部, 助教授 (90260819)
ARAKAWA Toshiya  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40306254)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGFP transfected oral cancer cells / Cervical neck lymph node metastasis / in vivo metastatic mouse / Molecular targeted therapy / 浸潤転移機構 / 高浸潤性癌細胞 / 低浸潤性癌細胞 / 血中循環癌細胞
Research Abstract
Objective We report the in viitmestablishment of a highly stable green fluorescent protein (GFP) -expressing transfectant of highly-invasive human tongue squamous cell carcinoma cells, SAS-Hi. The fluorescent cells permitted the visualization of tumor growth, local invasion, micrmetastasis, and eeevical lymph node metastasis aver submucosal injection into the tongue of nude mice. This model should be useful for studying the metastatic process and for evaluating anti-metastatic agents in pre-clinesl trials. Using GFP-tagged human tongue squamous cell carcinoma cells, we examined the LY294002 reduce local invasion and cervical lymph node metastasis in vivo. Additionally, using this model, eflect ofanti invasion and -metastasis by antimic mbial peptide hCAP18, and MEK inhibitorwas studied. Methods High invasion human tongue squamous cell carcinoma cell line, as SAS-H1 cells were transfected with the pEGFP-N1 plasmid (CLONTECH) using Nucleofector4device. Exponentially growing GFP-tagged tu … More mor cells suspension (2X10^6) was injected into the tongue of 12 KSN strained male athymic nude mice (4-6-week-old). Day 1 post-injection, mice were treated with LY294002 (0, 25, 50; or 100 mg/kg) i.p. for 4 weeks. At week 4, tumor-bearing mice were sacrificed and autopsied under light and fluorescent multi-angle digital microscope (KEYENCE). Furthermore, mice were treated with hCAP18 peptide (0, 50, 100 μg/ml) in local injection twice a week for 4weeks.
Results At day 1 post-injection, all mice expressed fluorescent tongue tumors. At week 4, disseminated GFP-tagged cells around the primary tumor could be observed, and all tumors metastasized to the cervical lymph nodes in sacrificed mice. GFP-tagged tumor cells detected in fresh cervical lymph nodes. LY294002-treated group was reduced dose-dependently local invasion and lymph node metastasis than control group at 4 weeks. 100 mg/kg of LY294002 treated mice were being completely free from cervical metastasis. On one hand. hCAP 18-treated group was reduced dose dependently tumor volume in primary site, but not inhibited cervical lymph node metastasis.
Conclusion These results that LY294002 inhibits local invasion, micrometastasis and cervical lymph node metastasis in viva, suggesting an important role of P13-K inhibitors as a potentially useful treatment for oral squamous cell carcinoma. Our data suggest that a combination of a P13K inhibitor and antimicrobial peptide, hCAP 18 may provide an effective approach to inhibiting tumor metastasis and tumor growth in oral squamous cell carcinoma. Less