Study on evaluation methods of communication ability with postoperative oral and nasopharyngeal cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2003-2004)
International University of Health and Welfare (2002)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Satoko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Psychological Science, Professor, 心理科学部, 教授 (60260907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yukari  Showa Univ., Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (50260906)
TAKAHASHI Koji  Showa Univ., Dentistry, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (40197140)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOral and nasopharyngeal / Articulation disorder / QOL / Communication ability / assessment / Direct magnitude estimation / equal-appearing interval / 口腔・中咽頭癌
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the objective assessment methods for speech disorders with oral and nasopharyngeal cancer patients. Direct magnitude estimation (DME) method was selected and the validity and reliability of DME method was examined, using speech sample from glossectomized patients. A comparison of DME method and EAI(equal-appearing interval) scaling was also undertaken.
The following results were obtained.
1.Intrajudge and interjudge reliability for the DME method was high in experienced listeners.
2.The results obtained by DME method were highly related to the results of sentence intelligibility test. DME method was shown to be valid measure.
3.There were significant correlations between DME ratings and EAI ratings. It was considered that DME method was more appropriate than EAI scales for rating speech disorders after glossectomy, because DME method could evaluate speech intelligibility as a continuum.