Project/Area Number |
14571911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Gen-yuki TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80096510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMA Hiroyasu TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40085791)
TANAKA Yoichi TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (30085831)
TONOGI Morio TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (50217519)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Oral Cancer / Epithelial Dysplasia / Toung Cancer / Carcinogenesis / Early Diagnosis / 4NQO / 上皮性異形成 / Microdissection / 発癌遺伝子 / β-catenin |
Research Abstract |
Previously, we concluded that epithelial dysplasia with a decrease in the number of p53, Bcl-2-positive, and apoptosis cells as well as p53 gene mutation suggests early cancer in our investigation using a rat-4NQO-induced model. Furthermore, β-catenin cytoplasm/intranuclear accumulation has suggested the involvement of epithelial dysplasia. This investigation procedure may be applied for clinical diagnosis. In clinical practice, it has been employed to investigate the malignancy of the margin of resected specimens, and the results suggested the usefulness of this procedure. In the future, gene analysis by DNA microarray involving human early oral cancer should be performed to establish criteria for early oral cancer.