SAFETY AND QUALITY OF RECOVERY FROM PROPOFOL ANESTHESIA-THE EFFECTS OF AMINOPHYLLINE-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Satoru  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (50225843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yuzuru  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00085747)
ICHINOHE Tastuya  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40184626)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsaminophylline / propofol / recovery / 覚醒 / アデノシン / フェンタニール / 全身麻酔
Research Abstract
1.Recovery from propofol/fentanyl anesthesia : Aminophylline (5mg/kg) resulted in earlier recovery of proper response to command, and earlier recovery of orientation. It also resulted in patients' higher performances in cognitive function tests at 15 and 30 min after propofol anesthesia.
2.Recovery from propofol/nitrous oxide anesthesia : Aminophylline(5mg/kg) resulted in earlier awakening at higher plasma propofol concentration, earlier recovery of proper response to command, and earlier recovery of orientation. It also resulted in patients' higher performances in cognitive and psychomotor function tests at 15 and 30 min after propofol anesthesia.
3.Recovery from propofol sedation : Psychomotor function (Triger Dot Test), motor equilibrium function (fluctuation of the center of gravity) improved significantly in those receiving aminophylline. At 5 min after discontinuation of propofol, the value of end-tidal CO_2 was significantly lower in those receiving aminophylline.
No adverse side effect of increased serum theophylline concentration was observed.
Aminophylline, an adenosine receptor antagonist, reversed most of the effects of propofol. Reversal effects by aminophylline may be mediated by antagonistic actions at adenosine receptors specifically involved in the anesthetic and sedative action of propofol. The results of the present study indicate that aminophylline is useful in facilitating recovery from propofol anesthesia and in increasing vigilance in the early postoperative period when used at emergence from anesthesia.