| Project/Area Number |
14571913
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKI Takashi TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (90192145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Toshio OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10116048)
GOTO Masaaki SAGA UNIVERCITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICIN, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10145211)
MORI Etsuhide OSAKA UNIVERCITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (00231639)
NOGUCHI Nobuhiro SAGA UNIVERCITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICIN, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40284658)
ETSUROU Nozoe KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, DENTAL SCHOOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40208351)
秋元 善次 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10328263)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | 3D-optic scanning / facial measurement / facial landmarks / 測定誤差 / 三次元計測 / 顔面軟組織 |
| Research Abstract |
We were researched the basic study which were facial form change following the jaw movement by orthognathic surgery without taking a X-ray photograph. Before making three dimensional analysis software, we observed the reliability and stability of non-contacting 3D-optic scanning system(SURFLACER VMH-300F) which equipped cephalostats. We measured and analyzed the facial configurations of 10 adult Japanese by 5 times per one subject with using this system and reverse engineering software (Imageware9). The results were as follows. 1. Operation of rectifying a position was able to be reduced the error to 0.63mm±0.15mm. 2. Measurement with high precision was able to be performed by using cephalostats, without rectifying a position However, it was possible to have raised the accuracy more by rectifying. 3. About the measurement datum point, the mean error was 2.68±0.89mm, the datum point of the metopic area had high reproducibility, and the datum point of angle of mouth and angle of mandible had low reproducibility. 4. The position of head gapped by rotation centering on the earlod of cephalostats. It has been judged that there were few measurement errors of a face form, and they were useful system at clinical application for analysis of facial softtissue by the changes after orthognathic surgery. This study suggested us following, we making the softtisue analysis software, it is need the new module of automatic adjusting head positioning method with lotating earlod.