Alteration of salivary IgA level due to surgical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoichi  Tsurumi University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90148057)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIgA / Saliva / Surgery / Stress / Mouse / Salivary gland / 外科侵襲 / 交感神経
Research Abstract
It was shown that surgical insult exerts various changes on an immunity system, which include reduction of the number of peripheral lymphocytes, reduction of natural killer activity, change of an immunoglobulin. The purpose of the study is to examine the influence on the membrane immunity due to surgical insult. Quantitative change of secretion of salivary IgA, and change of the amount of IgA production in the salivary gland were examined.
(Materials and Method) (1) Operation was carried out under general anesthesia using the ICR male mice. A combination of a skin incision and development of a flap was employed as a surgical insult. Collection of saliva was performed with administration of pilocarpine (muscarinic receptor agonist), and saliva was collected with micro pipette from the mouth. Untreated mice were used for saliva collection under pentobarbital anesthesia as a control. (2) IgA concentration of saliva sample was determined by ELISA. (3) IgA mRNA was determined by competitive PCR.
(Results) The IgA concentration in the saliva rose immediately after surgery, ad returned to the normal value after the next day. When this value was calculated as IgA concentration per saliva protein, it showed tendency to be high on the next day, but not high immediately after surgery. This result suggests that IgA was working for body defense against the surgical insult.
The amount of IgA mRNA in the submandibular gland was increased immediately after surgery.
(Conclusion) It was suggested that increase of production and secretion of IgA was induced by the condition that the sympathetic nerve was predominant due t surgical insult.