STUDIES ABOUT RECRUITMET AND LEADING DIFFERENTIATION OF BONE CELLS AT BONE MARROW IN DISTRACTION OSTEOGENESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Hideki  SEKIYA,Hideki, 歯学部, 助手 (70267540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Kannichi  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60064367)
KONDOU Toshiroh  Nihon University, Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70178416)
TAKAGAKI Yuko  Kanagawa Dental Collage, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60050689)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOSTEOBLAST / OSTEOCYTE / MECHANICAL STRESS / BONE MARROW CELLS / PERIOSTUM CELLS / UDIFFERENTIATED CELLS / INTRACARTILAGE OSSFICATION / PERIOSTUS OSSIFICATION / 伸展刺激 / low-intensity pulsed ultrasound(LIPUS) / osteocyte / 仮骨延長術 / primary cell culture / osteoblast / human facial bone
Research Abstract
2002 : 1, Terms of latency period will control the differentiation of undifferentiated cells. 2, Stretched osteocytes mineralized themselves by taking Ca2+ into internal. 3, Early osteoblasts respond to the mechanical strain and differentiate mature one with upregulating COX m-RNA level.
2003 : 1, In the callous, differentiation of peri-periostum undifferentiated cells respond faster than that of cancellous bone cells. 2, In the peri-periostum area, the bridging of cartilage may transdifferentiate or make themselves apoptosis and then ossification. 3, The COX2-PGE2 synthesis in distraction osteogenesis may promote the ossification of cartilage. We must more investigate the mechanism of changing of cartilage by COX2.