Gene expression of Oral Leukoplakia and Early Squamous Cell Carcinoma DNA Array Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Yasunori  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30247556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITOMO Shinichiro  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50216496)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOral Squamous Cell Carcinoma / Human / DNA Array / Oncogene / Growth Factors / Cytoskeletons / MMP / Collagen / 癌遺伝子 / 口腔癌 / 白板症 / mRNA発現 / 癌関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
Gene expression profile of oral leukoplakia, early squamous cell carcinoma, adenoid cystic carcinoma and their neighboring normal tissues were demonstrated by using DNA array method. Multivariate analyses for mRNA expression levels of each specimen were done. Exploratory modeling analysis using recursive search tree determined 31genes that are informative and helpful to discriminate tumorous lesions from normal healthy tissue. The functions of these genes are not a uniform state, but showed a variety of characters as tumor accelerators, tumor suppressors, cytoskeletons, cytokines, cell adhesion factors, and so on.
Hierarchical cluster analysis of gene expression profile using ward method was also carried out and resulted as follows ; gene expression of each tumorous lesion have higher similarity to that of original normal tissue than that of another kind of tumors. In the tree diagram, examined samples were firstly divided into 2 major clusters as mucosal tissue origin and salivary gland origin. In the next place, each major cluster was discriminated normal tissue from tumorous lesion. Tissue samples of squamous cell carcinomas and leukoplakias showed closely same gene expression pattern. Adenoid cystic carcinoma and normal salivary gland made neighboring clusters. A cluster of normal salivary gland tissue was located in the farthest site from a cluster of squamous cell carcinomas and leukoplakias