Identification of novel human oral squamous cell carcinomas antigens by SEREX analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Naofumi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistantship., 歯学部, 助手 (00322545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGA Shinsuke  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40144141)
SHIROZU Takamasa  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistantship, 歯学部, 助手 (80308791)
河合 俊彦  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90201441)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoral cancer / oral precancerous lesion / cancer antigen / Cancer-Testis antiqen / SEREX / CTL therapy / 口腔がん
Research Abstract
In this study, We investigated the expression of CTA genes in oral squamous cell carcinomas (OSCC) to get a due to the immunotherapy. We also used the serological analysis of recombinant cDNA expression libraries (SEREX) technique to identify novel OSCC-associated antigens. But Screening a testicular tissue and HSQ89 cell line cDNA expression library with serum from OSCC patient couldn't identified a positive clones. The genes expression of 19 CTA in OSCC cell lines and primary OSCC was analyzed by a reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Among 19 CTA genes, ZIC2 (93%) was expressed the most frequently in 15 OSCC cell lines. In the analysis of 46 OSCC tissues, the most frequently expressed OTA gene was also ZIC2 (82.6%). Furthermore, two of 3 leukoplakia lesions expressed ZIC2 (67%), but normal oral epithelium and lichen planus lesion did not. These findings suggest that ZIC2 may be a suitable target for T cell base Immunotherapy of OSCC and useful marker for the detection for OSCC and precancerous lesions.