Experimental studies of pharyngeal dilating reflex and airway patency in rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Junichiro  Osaka Dental University, Anesthesiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40109327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIOKA Shingo  Osaka Dental University, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (90278573)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsupper airway / rabbit / surface anesthesia / pharyngeal dilating reflex / 咽頭腔圧 / 筋電図 / オトガイ舌筋 / CO_2 / negative pressure airway reflex / セボフルラン / 反射
Research Abstract
Background : Upper airway reflexes include a reflex protecting the airway as well as another dilating the airway. The latter reflex, the pharyngeal dilator reflex to negative airway pressure (NPAR), plays an important role in maintaining airway patency, although the peripheral receptors involved in NPAR have not been specified.
Methods : The effects of surface anesthesia of the pharyngeal mucous membrane on NPAR were evaluated by observing activity of the musculus genioglossus (GG) in rabbits. Following anesthesia with thiopental, two incisions were made on the trachea of each rabbit. Through these incisions, a tube connected to the anesthetic circuit was inserted into the lung and another tube connected to an aspirator into the pharynx. Effects of negative pressure on the myelogram of the GG were recorded with and without surface anesthesia with 1% lidocaine.
Results : Electric discharge from the GG was increased in the sessions with exposure to negative pressure without surface anesthesia, but was significantly decreased in those with surface anesthesia.
Conclusion : These findings suggest that the peripheral receptors of NPAR are located in the pharyngeal mucous membrane.