DEVELOPMENT AND CLINICAL APPLICATION OF A REHABILITATION DEVICE AFTER ARTHROSCOPIC SURGERY OF THE TMJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKUDO Kenji  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30131379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKA Takumi  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, LECTURE, 歯学部, 講師 (70184281)
KURITA Kenichi  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40133483)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTemporomandibular joint / Arthroscope / Rhabilitation device / Arthroscopic surgery / mouth-opening training / リハビリテーション / 関節鏡下手術
Research Abstract
The purpose or this study was to develop a simple mouth-opening training device to prevent muscle contracture after arthroscopic surgery of the TMJ. We performed a compression strength test of a newly developed polyethylene hydraulic pump, which is a built-in pump for the mouth-opening training device, until water leakage. The compression test was performed using an Autograph G10KN1 (Shimadzu) at a compression rate of 5, 10, and 20 mm/min, and the compression strengths were 150.0, 397.0, and 388.1 N, respectively. Considering occlusion force in humans, this polyethylene hydraulic pump appeared to have adequate strength. Next, to determine the shape of the mouth-opening training device, trial devices were produced.
Trial product type I was obtained by cutting aluminum cylinders using a lathe and modified. A metal mold was produced, and trial product type II was obtained. For clinical application, trial product type II with a polyethylene hydraulic pump was used for mouth-opening training after arthroscopic surgery of the TMJ in 2 patients. The feeling during use was investigated and compared between the new device and conventional air-delivery type rubber mouth-opening training device. The results were better for the new device.