EVALUATION OF STRESS FACTOR IN TMD PATIENTS (ESPECIALLY ABOUT CHROMOGRANIN A)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIKA Takumi  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (70184281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUDO Kenji  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30131379)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTemporomandibular disorders / Stress factor / Sliva / ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose is to estimate the influence of the mental stress in T.M.disorder patients in this research,.
Subjects : Five healthy volunteers (4 men, 1 woman) and 8 T.M.disorder patients who complain muscle pain (2 men, 6 women) were examined. Before examination, research method and purpose were explained to all subjects and could obtain agreement.
Experimental method : The test subjects were forced 10 minutes mental calculation for mental load. The saliva was collected before the loading, in the midst of loading and after the loading at 5 minute interval and then saliva CgA was measured.
Result : When CgA in saliva was measured at the time of repose, the value of CgA of the T.M.disorder patients group showed higher value than that of healthy person group, but after the loading, no significant difference of CgA value was recognized between the T.M.disorder patients group and the healthy person group. The peak value of CgA in saliva recognized in 3 minutes after the loading in the T.M.disorder patients group, and in 8 minutes after the loading in the healthy person group. The time which showed peak value tend to become short in the T.M.disorder patients group.