EFFECTS OF REDUCTION OF BLOOD OXIDATION-REDUCTION POTENTIAL ON SURGICAL STRESS DURING SURGERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shogo  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE, DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (70179836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Shinji  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE, DENTISTRY, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 講師 (70269041)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOXIDATION-REDUCTION POTENTIAL / OXIDATIVE STRESS / SURGERY / ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION / ASCORBIC ACID / ALKALI ION SOLUTION / 生体侵襲 / 血中乳酸値 / BE / 酸素ストレス / 還元剤
Research Abstract
In this study we investigated the effectiveness of reduction of blood Oxidation- Reduction potential(ORP) on the oxidative stress during surgery. ORP of the various electrolyte solutions were measured, and all electrolyte solution showed lower ORP by addition of alkali ion solution and ascorbic acid. Addition of alkali ion solution and ascorbic acid for the blood samples showed same results. We also measured blood ORP of the patient during surgery and in severe shock state, and they elevated statistically in severe shock state.
From these results we administered electrolyte solutions, such as lactated Ringer's solution, acetated Ringer's solution, and acetated Ringer's solution with 1% glucose, that have lower ORP. As a result, we could decrease blood ORP and lactate concentration, and improve acidosis of the patient with surgical stress.
This result suggested that administration of more reduced solution would be useful for the patient with oxidative stress during surgery.