The identification of genes associated with the root resorption of deciduous tooth and molecular biology analysis of control mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITOME masato  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Dent.Med., Instr., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50261318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUIRI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Dent.Med., Instr., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10322819)
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Dent.Med., Instr., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (30230816)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRoot resorption / periodontal cell / Macrophage migration inhibitory factor / Osteoclast differentiation / ヒト乳歯 / TRAP陽性多核細胞 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
We have been analyzed the periodontal cells, in order to clarify the mechanism of the root resorption. As part of this study, some genes specifically discovered in the periodontal cell were identified. The macrophage inhibit migration factor (MIF) is one of the genes which identified.
MIF has been characterized as a pro-inflammatory cytokine. MIF not only plays its role in immune system but is also involved in cell proliferation and differentiation in a variety of organs. There is no report demonstrating the effect of MIF on osteoclast formation. We investigated the regulatory effects of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) on osteoclast formation. In this study, MIF inhibits formation of mature osteoclasts by preventing the multinucleation process.
These results suggested that MIF would control the root resorption efficiently.