INVOLVEMENT OF APOPTOTIC PATHWAY IN PATHOGENESIS OF SJOGRENS SYNDROME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Keiichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00178477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFFESSOR, 病院・講師 (80230069)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSJOGREN'S SYNDROME / APOPTOSIS / MITOCHONDRIA / TNF ALPHA / IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY / MRL / lprマウス
Research Abstract
We examined immunohistochemically the involvement of TNF α-mediated and mitochondria-mediated apoptotic pathway in pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome using autoimmune model mouse, MRL/lpr mice, and control mice, MRL/+ mice, in our present study. 5-month-old mice of each strain were sacrificed by anesthesia overdose followed by exsanguinations. Submandibular glands were removed, fixed in 10% buffered formalin, and embedded in paraffin. Paraffin-embedded tissue sections (3μm) were immunostained against TNF α, TNF receptor 1, Fadd, caspase 8, caspase 3, which are implicated in TNF α-mediated apoptotic pathway, in addition to caspase 2, Bid, p53, PUMA Bax, cytochrome c, Apsf-1, caspase 9, which are related to mitochondria-mediated apoptosis, using streptoavidin-biotin method. The specimens of MRL/lpr mice showed intense expression of these ligands in ductal cells of submandibular glands. However, the immunolocalizations of these ligands in MRL/+ mice were weak and not convincing.
It has been revealed that tissue destruction of salivary glands observed in Sjogren's syndrome is triggered by apoptosis, and Fas-Fas ligand apoptotic pathway plays a crucial role in the pathogenesis of this disease. We have also confirmed that, impaired submandibular gland tissues of MRI/lpr mice attribute to the commitment to apoptosis through ssDNA expression. Furthermore, Fas-Fas ligand apoptotic pathway is abrogated in MRL/lpr mice because they carry a mutant of fans gene. Therefore, our present, study indicates that TNF α-mediated and mitochondria-mediated apoptotic pathway other than Fas-Fas ligand apoptotic pathway has the association with the development, of Sjogren's syndrome-like sialadenitis in MRL/lpr mice.