Risk factors for puberty gingivitis (Influence of cytokine)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Junko  Hospital, Preventive Dentistry, Assistant researcher, 病院, 助手 (50197620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Yuki  Hospital, Preventive Dentistry, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (90125518)
TAMAZAWA Kaoru  Hospital, Endodontology and Periodontology, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (00124602)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPuberty gingivitis / Dental calculus / Gingival bleeding / Salivary flow rate / HLA gene polymorphism / IL-1(-511) gene polymorphism / TGF-B(-509) gene polymorphism / Risk factor for gingivitis / サイトカイン遺伝子型 / DNA / 分子疫学 / 性ホルモン受容体遺伝子型 / TaqMan PCR法 / HLA / サイトカイン受容体遺伝子型 / 初経 / 身長 / 体重 / 思春期性齒肉炎 / IL-1β / TNFα / エストラジオール / プロゲステロン / テストステロン / 性的成熟度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the risk factor of puberty gingivitis. A total of 77 Japanese children (25 boys, 52 girls), aged 13 years, were examined. Calculus, gingival bleeding on probing, and gingival pocket depth were used to assess gingivitis. Stimulated salivary flow rate and unstimulated salivary flow rate were measured. Plaque Control Record (PCR) index were also examined. DNA was obtained from buccal epithelial cells. A single dentist carried out the dental examinations looking for gingival bleedings after probing, calculus and gingival pockets. The associations between gingival conditions, calculus, PCR index, stimulated salivary flow rate, unstimulated salivary flow rate, height, age of menarche, HLA gene polymorphism, IL-1 (-511) gene polymorphism, and TGF-B (-509) gene polymorphism were analyzed. The prevalence of gingival bleeding and calculus were 31.2%, and 40.3%, respectively. Gingival pockets were 1-2 mm in all students. There were no associations between gingival bleeding and PCR index, and also between calculus and PCR index. Calculus was associated with gingival bleeding in boys only, and with stimulated salivary flow rate. Salivary flow rate was associated with the combination of with and without gingival bleeding and calculus. Height and age of menarche were associated with gingival bleeding teeth in girls. The HLA-DQB1^*04 allele was significantly more common in students with gingival bleeding, while HLA-DQB1^*05 allele was significantly more common in students with calculus. There were no associations between gingival conditions and IL-1 (-511) gene polymorphisms. TGF-B (-509) genotype (T/T, T/C, and C/C) was associated with calculus in boys. These data suggest that salivary flow rate, height, age of menarche, HLA-DQB1 gene polymorphism, and TGF-B (-509) gene polymorphisms could be a risk factor for gingivitis.