Effect of mechanical stress on the osteoblastic differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Kotaro  Akita University, School of medicin, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (40312714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Youji  Akita University, School of medicin, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20200214)
FUKUDA Masayuki  Akita University, School of medicin, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (20272049)
NAGAI Hirokazu  Akita University, School of medicin, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (50282190)
IGARASHI Kaoru  Tohoku University School, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70202851)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cell / osteoblast / mechanical stress / DNA maicroarray / gene expression / 未分化間葉系細胞 / マイクロアレイ法 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / cDNAマイクロアレイ / 骨髄細胞 / メカニカルストレス / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Human mesenchymal stem cells(hMSC) of born marrow have the potential to defferentiate into obsteogenic, adipogenic, chondrogenic cells. hMSC were isolated from human bone marrow and were cultured. When cultered in the presence of osteogenic suppulement(OS), hMSC differentiate into osteoblast cell. In this study, the expression of maker gene mRNA (type I collagen, Runx 2/CbFal, ALPactivity) increased under the mechanical stress. We showed that mechanical stress in the presence of OS. Mechanical stress promoted to differentiate into the osteoblast from hMSC, when cultered in the presence of osteogenic suppulement(OS). For examine to the effect of mechanical stress on the osteoblastic differentiation of hMSC, the change of gene expression by DNA maicroarray were examined under the osteogenic differentiation by the mechanical stress. The expression of four genes were down-regulated by only mechanical stress. The number of genes expression under the 2% mechanical stress were increaced more than the 4% and 8% mechanical stress. The expression of six genes were down-regulated under the osteogenic differentiation by mechanical stress.