Damping capacity of the hollow super-elastic wire and mechanotransduction in bone metabolism activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Takayuki (2003)  Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Department of Metallurgy, Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (00220773)
大坪 邦彦 (2002)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20272601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoshiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Orthodontic Science, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20292980)
ASAI Masato  Furukawa Techno Material Co., Ltd., Yokoyama R & D Laboratory, Chief Investigator, 横浜研究所基盤技術センター, 主査
米山 隆之  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (00220773)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssuper-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wire / damping capacity / shock absorbing / periodontal tissues / bone metabolism activity / hollow wire / 矯正用超弾性型Ti-Ni合金ワイヤー / 中空型ワイヤー
Research Abstract
During orthodontic treatment, excessive occiusal force may be contributed.to one or more teeth, moreover.unstable occiusal conditions are commonly induced. Hollow super-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wire possesses lighter continuous force and low load hysteresis, which it also has possibility to possess superior damping capacity. The purpose of this investigation has been to clarify the influence of the vibrating stimuli that are subsequently transmitted through various orthodontic arch wires upon periodontal tissues.
In experimental rat model; we examined influences upon periodontal tissues after transmitted a vibrating stimulus through orthodontic wire. We observed degeneration, inflammation, extravasations of red blood corpuscles from the blood vessels in the apical dental pulp, and other signs of damage in specimens of stimulated teeth. In sharp contrast, we observed far less damage on the periodontal tissues of teeth to which super-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wire had been attached. Furthermore periodontal tissues change was not observed in the teeth which ISW (Improved super-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wire) had been attached, So, we hypothesized that these superior damping capacity possessed in super-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wires is responsible for reducing damage during orthodontic treatment. Moreover, by using the hollow super-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wire in orthodontic treatment, its superior damping capacity will absorb excess shock transmission and induce remodeling of periodontal tissues during tooth movement (62th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Orthodontic Society, Niigata)..