Relationship of poreferal tissue reconstraction and proper distraction rate with maxillary alviolar distaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Tatsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Instructor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50323704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Instructor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70251535)
SUZUKI Shouichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90187732)
MOTOHASHI Nobuyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10134735)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDistraction Osteogenesis / Beagle dogs / Bone density / Blood flow / 歯髄血流
Research Abstract
Purpose: To investigate the changes of pulpal blood f tow and the regenerated bone density after alveolar distraction ostoogenesis.
Material and Method: Adult beagle dogs wore used and experimental bone defects wore made. Bone defects were not made on the other aids. After three maxillary incisors on the experimontal side were extracted. 10mm bone defect was wade using a micromotor. Two months after bone defects wore made. osteotomy on the alveolar bone were performed. After three days of latency period, the alveolar segment was mesially distracted. Experimental groups were divided into two groups:
1)Rapidly distracted group. 2)Slowly distracted group. Control group was non-distracted group. In each experimental group. the timing of sacrifice was set to 100 days after the start of distraction. We Investigated the change of the distracted bone and how the now bone was formed by using 3DCT. Besides. the influence of the distraction on the canine pulpal blood flow was investigated by using laser Doppler flosmetry.
Results:
1. The alveolar bone density of the newly formed bone in both rapid and slowly distracted groups were smaller than that of non-distracted group.
2. The sectional area of the newly formed bone In both rapid and slowly distracted groups were much smaller than that of non-distracted group.
3. The canine blood flow on the experimental side first decreased and gradually increased but it was found that it took much time until the blood flow recovered to the level before osteotomy.
Conoluslon: It is suggested that the newly formed bone is different In both bone area and density frouu those of non-distracted group; Also it is suggested that the recovery of the blood flow takes much time.