Microbiological study on oral bacterial floral shifts in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Junko  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30293236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Mieko  Niigata University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (50107786)
SATO Takuichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (10303132)
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
NODA Tadashi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00013970)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPCR / PCR-RFLP / children / microflora / dental caries / periodontitis / 口腔細菌叢 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌
Research Abstract
Mutans streptococci have been implicated as cariogenic bacteria in the oral cavity. It has been reported that the diversity of detection frequencies of mutans streptococci from human dental plaque, and these diversity may be due to the differences of subject age and/or target genes tested. In this study, detection of mutans streptococci from human dental plaque were performed with polymerase chain reaction(PCR) using primers base upon 16S ribosomal RNA, glucosyltransferase(gft) and dextranase(dex) genes, and their detection frequencies were compared. Detection frequencies of mutans streptococci by PCR with primers based upon the 16S rRNA genes were higher than those based upon the gtf and dex genes from human dental plaque of children. Utilizing PCR with primers based upon the 16S rRNA genes, S.mutans were detected from all of the samples tested in this study. On the other hand, the detection frequencies of S.sobrinus were lower (10%) than those of S.mutans, and S.sobrinus were likely detected in the subjects of deciduous attained-dentition and mixed-dentition stage. The 16S rRNA gene-based nested PCR method is a rapid and sensitive method for the detection of mutans streptococci, and may also be suitable for carrying out large-scale studies on the cariogenicity of mutans streptococci. Furthermore, this method can potentially detect not only mutans streptococci but also other oral bacterial species, such as periodontopathic bacteria, by substituting specific primers for each oral bacterial species during the second PCR.