Development of system to predict oral and maxillofacial function after orthodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Tatsuya  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20322232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shouichi  Okayama University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80295807)
TAKANO Teruko (YAMAMOTO Teruko)  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00127250)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDeglutition / Tongue movement / Mandibular protrusion / Sagittal split ramus osteotomy / Maxillofacial morphology / 前歯部開咬 / 舌背の動き
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate any change in deglutitive tongue movement following the correction of mandibular protrusion by surgical orthodontic treatment. The subjects were 7 patients with mandibular protrusion. Swallowing events within 1 month before orthognathic surgery and within 4 months after orthognathic surgery were recorded by cineradiography. We established 7 stages of deglutition, and analyzed the deglutitive tongue movement and the time between the respective stages. The data obtained before and after orthognathic surgery and those of controls were compared. The contract between the tongue and the palate and the position of the tongue tip during deglutition changed after orthognathic surgery and became similar to those of the controls. On the other hand, the movement of the front and mickile parts of dorsal tongue and the time of the nasopharyngeal closure during deglutition did not change after orthognathic surgery and remained different from those of the controls. Our findings suggest that the contact of tongue and palate and tongue tip position during deglutition adapted to the corrected oral and maxillofacial morphology but that the movement of the front and middle parts of dorsal tongue and the time of the nasopharyngeal closure during deglutition may have been affected by pharyngeal constrictors rather than by the oral told maxillofacial morphology.