Profiles of gene expression on periodontal ligament cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Manabu  Okayama Univ., Graduate Sch. Medicine and Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40252978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Teruko (TAKANO Teruko)  Okayama Univ., Graduate Sch. Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00127250)
TUBOI Yoshiko  Okayama Univ., Medical and Dental Hosp., Instructor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50325122)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperiodontal ligament / cell culture / FGF / 歯根膜 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
In order to determine specific gene expression on periodontal ligament cells, we analyzed the change of gene expression after stimulation against the cloned cells that were derived from single-cell. We only prepared limited amount of human periodontal ligament cells which were derived from single-cell by using popular media. Then we had to add several growth factors,into media to maintain long term-culture. We analyzed the effects of fibroblast growth factor-2 (FGF-2) on proliferation and replicative capacity in human periodontal cells. Addition of FGF-2 on logarithmically growing cell enhanced proliferation of cell number by 10 to 15 %. FGF-2 also enhanced colony forming capacities on cultured cells in the limited dilution methods. These effects did not change between young and old cells, and suggested same throughout the life-span of cultured cells. We analyzed the effect on FGF-2 to replicative capacity in continuous long-term cell culture. Addition of FGF-2 enhanced proliferation in early stage of life-span, however, it caused inhibition of proliferation at late stage of life span. Totally, addition of FGF-2 caused decreased replicative capacity. We also determined gene expression levels of p53 and p16 into the cultured cells at different stage of life-span by semi-quantified RT-PCR method, and identified no significant differences into the cells. These results suggest that FGF-2, which was known a potent mitogen for several kind of cells, has reverse effect during long-term culture.