Identification and mechanical analysis of the factor from human periodontal ligaments with bone remodeling by tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OBA Yasuo  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School・Health Bioscience Center, Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics, Associate professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (40294706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Yukiho  The University of Tokushima, Medical・Dental Hospital, Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics, Assistant professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20380032)
大庭 知子  徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (10274242)
三木 善樹  徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (50294707)
川上 慎吾  徳島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00325284)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPeriodontal Ligament / Mechanical Stress / Microarray analysis / 関節リウマチ / 樹状細胞 / II型コラーゲン / 破骨細胞 / MRL / 1prマウス / RANKL / 骨破壊 / 歯根膜
Research Abstract
PDL (periodontal ligament) cells are recognized as regulation of mechanical stress that should be able to exchange the mechanical stress to the biological signaling and thought to express a set of unique genes under the regulation of their own mechanism, but details of the gene expression pattern in response to mechanical stress is still unclear. In this study, to identify mechanical stress-related genes in human PDL cells, the differential expression level of genes in PDL cells stimulated by mechanical stress was examined using cDNA microarray analysis.
1.Application of compressive force
In order to determine the effect of static compressive force on the PDL cells, cells were embedded and cultured in a three-dimensional collagen gel system to minic in vivo conditions. Compressive forces (mechanical stress) were applied by the use of a plastic cylinder placed over the gels. The gels without the weight loading served as control.
2.Identification of genes in response to mechanical stress by the cDNA microarray analysis
In the microarray analysis, 108 independent genes related to mechanical stress were identified. Among them, 85 genes were up-regulated by mechanical stress, on the other hand, 23 genes were down-regulated.
In this study, first we developed the three-dimensional collagen gel cell culture system that resembles in vivo condition to determine the gene profile regulated by a static compressive force in PDL cells. Secondary, we attempted to dentify the gene profiles in response to mechanical stress in PDL cells using cDNA microarray technology. Novel and interesting genes related to mechanical stress were expressed, and also found the genes in which the function is unclear. Further studies on their physiological roles may contribute to clarify the mechanism of periodontal tissue during tooth movement.