Application of the three-dimensional jaw tracking system to mice and investigation of the jaw function using genetically engineered mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yoshiyuki  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50175329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Seiko  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00202812)
NAKAO Noriko  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20333578)
YOSHIDA Noriaki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40230750)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80115089)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMagnetic sensor / Hall element / Mandibular tracking / Freely movina mouse / EMG / BDNF-lackina mouse / freely moving mouse / hole element / 顎運動 / 咀嚼
Research Abstract
・Collection of basic data of mouse jaw function (three-dimensional jaw movements and EMG).
The three-dimensional jaw-tracking system was implanted in the normal mice. The jaw movement trajectories were recorded with foods in different texture : There were characteristic jaw movement patterns during mastication. The EMG recording were added to the system in order to investigate the mouse jaw function more in detail. Thus, jaw movement trajectories and masticatory muscle activities could be recorded simultaneously.
・Evaluation of the acquisition of jaw function.
To evaluate the acquisition of mouse's normal jaw function, the mice were divided into two groups. One group bred with solid food, and another group bred with liquid food. The jaw movement range of the liquid food group was smaller than that of the hard hood group and the characteristic EMG activity was found in the liquid food group.
・Masticatory jaw movements and muscle activities of BDNF lacking mouse
The chewing pattern in BDNF lacking mice was more irregular and smaller than that of wild mice. During hard food chewing, the lateral jaw movement of BDNF lacking mice was restrict and the vertical jaw movement was increased.