Project/Area Number |
14571957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SOEJIMA Kazuhisa Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80325810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROE Kazuto Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00153396)
ITO Gakuji Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (60005064)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Low intensity pulsed ultrasound / Orthodontic force / osteoclast / shear stress / nitric o / blood flow / osteoblast / orthodontic tooth movement / 低周波超音波刺激 |
Research Abstract |
1.Changes of the bood flow in Periodontal Ligament by Low Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound(LIPUS) To investigate LIPUS reaches to the periodontal ligament, changes of the blood flow were observed with Tissue Oximeter. However, the significant changes of the bood flow by LIPUS were not observed. 2.Effect of the LIPUS on NO production in osteoblast treated with pulsed fluid flow(PFF) To investigate LIPUS enhances the osteoblast activity treated with physiological stimulation, cultured osteoblasts were stimulated by LIPUS w/o pulsed fluid flow. NO production was enhanced by LIPUS and PFF simultaneous stimulation. 3.Acceleration of the orthodontic tooth movement with LIPUS Acceleration of the orthodontic tooth movement with LIPUS were tested with histological evaluation in rat. LIPUS suppressed orthodontic tooth movement. In histological observation, bone resorption and the recruitment of the osteoclast were suppressed. In conclusion, LIPUS suppressed the orthodontic tooth movement because of the suppression of the bone resorption