A study of the Calcification by matrix vesicles in closure of immature teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MAKI Kenshi  Kyushu Dental College, Pediatric Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60209400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Mitsutaka  Kyushu Dental College, Pediatric Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70047801)
NOGUCHI Jiroo  Kyushu Dental College, Biochemistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30073688)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOdontollast / Matrix Vesicle / Protease / Lactate Dehydrogenate / Matrix Vesicle / 歯根膜 / protease / Metalloprotease / Alkaline phosphataes
Research Abstract
Matrix vesicles are extracellular organelles that initiate mineralization in the extracellular that initiate mineralization in the extracellular matrix of carious calcifying tissues. The matrix vesicles fractions from the dentin of fetal bovine, obtained by collagenase digestion and differential centrifugation, were subjected to sucrose-density-gradient centrifugation.
In this report, we investigated the enzymes alkaline phosphates activity( ALP), protease activity lactate dehydrogenase(LDH) and protease to evaluate the matrix vesicles. We found not only matrix vesicles but also matrix vesicle like vesicles without protease in the dentin of fetal bovine. Protease activity after inhibition with o-phenanthroline was restored by the addition of Co<2+>, A1<2+>, Zn<2+>, Mg<2+>,. These results show that the protease in the matrix vesicles in the dentin is a metalloprotease.