Accumulation of Bisphenol A in the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mitsuro  Iwate Medical University, Dept. of Pediatric Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10143596)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBisphenol A / Accumulation / Fate / Excretion / Endocrine disturbing agents / Dental material / Sealant / Bis-GMA / 体内分布 / オートラジオグラム / 胎児 / 環境ホルモン
Research Abstract
Bisphenol A is one of the endocrine disturbing materials, which gives its influence mostly to the fetus. It will give a very important information for the safety of the material to investigate its distribution to the whole body, accumulation in the body and excretion to outside of body when incorporated to the body in the time of fetus.
Four mice in the thirteenth day of pregnancy were used. ^<14>C-bisphenl A was injected intraperitoneally to the pregnant mice at 4.3 mg BPA/kg body weight (50 uCi/mouse). Each mouse was killed at one hour, one day, three days and five days after the injection. The sacrificed entire mouse body was immediately frozen and approximately 10 urn-thick whole body section was cut out sagittaly along the center of the mouse body using cryomicrotome. Five mice delivered by the fifth day after the injection were processed in the same way. The auto radiographic image of the mice was obtained and analyzed using the imaging plate and fluorescent/radioisotope image analyzer.
The ^<14>C-bisphenol A distributed to the whole body including the fetuses one hour after the injection. High concentration of ^<14>C was detected in liver, ileum, submandibular gland) kidney, gall bladder and wall of uterus. The liver in the fetus already showed more concentrated ^<14>C than the other part of fetus body. At 24 hours, the ^<14>C was decreasing in its amount in the whole body except in liver, transverse colon and also in the jejunum right under the peritoneal. At three days, ^<14>C was detected mostly in the abdominal cavity, especially the fetus wall) liver, cortex of kidney, ileum, jejunum and colon were sensitive organs. By fifth day, the radioisotope activity of the whole body was much weaker and the activity was limited to liver, cortex of kidney, intestine and colon. The ^<14>C activity was transmitted to baby mice and detected in the liver area even though its activity was very weak.