The basic study of molecular mechanism to decide the size of teeth and jaws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
MANO Mikiko  Meikai Univ., Dental Medicine, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (00333005)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsepithelium tissue / IF5 / メカニカルストレス / 矯正力 / 顎の大きさ / 成長発育
Research Abstract
The IF5 gene was isolated by expression cloning from a cDNA library of mouse oocytes. It cDNA encodes a 250-amino acid protein and 1-137 amino acid region of it cDNA has 86.8% aligned the anti-proliferat domein. This gene was revealed to be a member of the BTG/TOB family, and this gene also was named as PTG4 or PC3B. The mRNA of IF5 was expressed in oocytes, tongue, palate, pharynx and trachea by RT-PCR.. The protein of IF5 was existed in epitherium cells of tongue, palate, pharynx, internal nares and trachea by IHC. Moreover, the protein levels of IF5 was rediuced in aging compare with 8 weeks and 1 year old mouse. Our findings suggest that IF5 may be one of the ageing related gene to regulate epithelial cell in oral and respilataly organ without lung.