BASIC APPROACH OF THE IMPLANT ORTHODONTICS FOR THE JUVENILE PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeru  SHOWA UNIV., DEPT. OF ORTHODONTICS, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (20195986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABAYASHI Hitomi  SHOWA UNIV., DEPT. of ORTHODONTICS, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (20255889)
IWASE Masayasu  SHOWA UNIV., DEPT. OF ORAL SURGERY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (50193743)
MOROHASHI Tomio  SHOWA UNIV., DEPT. OF DENT. PHARMACOLOGY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (10146871)
TANAKA Norio  SHOWA UNIV., DEPT. OF ORTHODONTICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (60343498)
SEKI Kenji  SHOWA UNIV., DEPT. of ORAL RADIOLOGY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (00245820)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAdolescent male Beagle dog / Titanium mini-screw / Bone labelling / Soft X-way / Bone morphometry / Growth control / Three dimensional study model analysis / Arch length and width / 歯列弓長径
Research Abstract
Since many types of implants have been commercially available for orthodontic anchorage, each clinician have to pay attention to the following factors such as implant materials, implant size, implant site, expected loading term, magnitude of expected orthodontic load, periodontal conditions and age of the patient.
On the other hand, many animal studies have been reported in the areas of implant-anchored orthodontics. The osseointegration between titanium implant and the surrounding bone are demonstrated to be essential for skeletal anchorage in most studies. However, we sometimes feel inconvenient for tight osseointegration at the time of implant removal, when bone of the implant site are very compact or the prolonged retention of the implant has occurred. On the contrary, insufficient osseointegration often cause loosening or failure of the implant.
According to my Beagle studies, the osseointegration between titanium implant and surrounding bone could be changed due to implant size, implant site, duration of the implantation, and even age of the dog. Many clinicians understand that the osseointegration in the maxilla is less than those in the mandible in general. The osseointegration with large implant is greater than those with small implant. However, most clinicians do not necessarily pay attention to the loading timing after implantation.
This study clearly demonstrated the osseointegration with different type, size and site of the titanium mini-screw and time-course study of mini-screw for osseointegration using adolescent, adult and aged Beagle dogs.