Interleukin-6 stimulates cathepsin B and L activities of human periodontal ligament cells through the signaling pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masaru  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60333100)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHuman periodontal ligament cells / Tension force / Compression force / Gingival crevicular fluid / Cathepsin B, L / Experimental tooth movement / Interleukin-6 / 培養ヒト歯根膜線維芽細胞 / カテプシンB、L / 矯正学的歯の移動 / カテプンB, L
Research Abstract
Our in vitro study examined the secretion of cathepsin B(CAB) and cathepsin L(CAL) in PDL cells following mechanical stress. PDL cells were subjected to 0.5, 1.0, 2.0, or 3.0 g/cm^2 of compression force or an increase in surface area by tension force of 0.28%, 0.95%, 1.72%, or 2.50% for 24 hr. We found compression and tension significantly increased the secretions of both CAB and CAL in PDL cells, which were exhibited in a time- and force magnitude-dependent manner. The compression-stimulated secretion of CAB was increased approximately 3-fold and that of CAL 4-fold, as compared with the control. Further, tension-stimulated secretion of CAB was increased by 1.5-fold and that of CAL 2-fold compared with the control. When analyzed using a semiquantitative polymerase chain reaction(RT-PCR) assay, CAB and CAL mRNA were increased in response to both compression and tension forces. These findings demonstrated that mechanical stress (compression and tension forces) causes an increase in secretion of CAB and CAL in PDL cells in vitro.
Furthermore, we examined that the mechanisms controlling CAB and CAL activities and intracellular signaling by IL-6 in orthodontic tooth movement. Cultured PDL cells were treated with different concentrations (0.01-10 ng/ml) of IL-6 in the absence or presence of the p38 MAP kinase inhibitor SB-208350 or the p42/44 inhibitor PD-98059. Protein and gene expression of CAB and CAL were determined by ELISA and PCR, respectively. SB-208350 and PD-98059 inhibited the increase in CAB and CAL production induced by IL-6. These results suggest the IL-6 regulates muscle CAB and CAL production at least in part by activating the MAP kinase pathway and NF-kappaB.