Identification of host genetic factor influencing dental caries susceptibility in inbred mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yoshinobu  Tsurumi University, Sch.Dent.Med., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDAIRA Yayoi  Tsurumi University, Sch.Dent.Med., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40200018)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInbred mice / dental caries / host genetic factor / QTL / caries susceptibility / LRS score / 齲蝕 / 近交系マウス / 量的遺伝 / DNAマーカー / 齲蝕症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the host genetic factor influencing susceptibility to dental caries in inbred mice. Genetic factor(s) affecting dental caries in mice were examined using two inbred strains of mice, BALB/cJ and C3H/HeJ, and these genetic crosses in which were orally inoculated with Streptococcus mutans serotype c (1×10^8 CFU/mouse). In this study, Quantitative Trait Locus(QTL) analysis was used to identify the candidate chromosomes for gene(s) influencing dental caries susceptibility in mice. Two significant QTLs on chromosomes 7 and 11, and five suggestive QTLs on chromosomes 3,8,16 and 17 were detected. Around the 50 cM on chromosome 7 and 46 cM on chromosome 11,the likelihood ratio statistic(LRS) scores showed higher than significant levels. These results suggest that the major gene(s) responsible for caries susceptibility is located in these regions on chromosomes 7 and 11.
We performed fine mapping of affected gene(s) to dental caries susceptibility on mouse chromosomes 7 and 11. It was showed a higher than suggestive level with the LRS scores between the markers D7Mit62 and D7Mit126,corresponded to 42.6 cM and 50 cM from centromere. It was also showed a higher than significant level with the LRS scores between the markers D11Mit242 and D11Mit262,corresponded to 31 cM and 46 cM from centromere. These results suggest that the major gene(s) responsible for caries susceptibility is located in these regions on chromosomes 7 and 11.