The three-demensional architecture of the microcirculation (blood and lymphatic vessel) in experimental periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Ken  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (30233597)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperiodontitis / microcirculation / lymphatic vessel / blood vessel / immunohistochemistry / 立体構築
Research Abstract
There is two kinds of the micro-circulation, both vascular and lymphatic vessels in the periodontal tissue, especially periodontal ligament and alveolar bone. It has been very difficult, to observe the whole micro-circulation in the periodontal tissue because of the following reasons, 1.the complex location for the existence of the hard tissue, 2.the difficulty of the 3-D and/or dynamic observation on the glass slide, and 3.the difficulty of separation of blood and lymphatic vessel. But, now, the identification of various specific lymphatic markers has greatly facilitated studies of the micro-circulation. The present study showed the architecture of the blood and lymphatic vessels in the periodontal tissue in the experimental periodontal tissue. In immunohistochemical finding, CD34 stained blood vessels that did not stain with CD9 and D2-40, recognized by intravascular erythrocytes and a smooth muscle cell layer.
Conversely, CD9 and D2-40 stained lymphatic vessels that did not stain with CD34, recognized by flat-lined endothelium with a wavy outline and extremely attenuated cytoplasm, the lack of intravascular erythrocytes, as well as a smooth muscle cell layer. The number of blood and lymphatic vessels increased with the time in experimental group.