| Project/Area Number |
14571981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEZAWA Kazuhiko Osaka University, Dental Hospital Department of Periodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80294114)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAKI Takenori Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (30263304)
SHIMABUJURO Yosio Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (50231361)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | periodontal ligament cell / immobilized cell growth factors / periodontal tissue regeneration therapy / FGF-2 / matricrine / ヘパリン親和性 / パラクライン / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / 固相化細胞増殖因子 / FGFレセプター / ヘパリン新和性 / 細胞内シグナル伝達機構 |
| Research Abstract |
Matricrine effects of basic fibroblast growth factor (FGF-2) on periodontal ligament cells were my estigated using FGF-2 bound to immobilized heparin. In the presence of fetal bovine serum, FGF-2 bound to heparin increased proliferation of periodontal ligament cells and inhibited alkaline phosphatase activity and type I collagen production. Immobilized FGF-2 and FCS directly on tissue culture plates also up-regulated DNA synthesis and down-regulated alkaline phosphatase activity in periodontal ligament cells. These results indicated that immobilized growth factors such as FGF-2 and ECS could affect on periodontal ligament cells as well as those soluble growth factors. The accurate quantification of growth factor immobilized on tissue culture plates was impossible. Thus, it was hard to compare the effectiveness of each growth factor between immobilized form and soluble form in this study. However, in the case of application of growth factor for periodontal tissue regeneration, the utilization of, immobilized growth factor may take the place of slow delivery system of soluble growth factors. Further investigation will be needed in order to evaluate the effectiveness of immobilized growth factor s in periodontal tissues.