Effect of stress on the progression of periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yasuharu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (00170473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZA Takayoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (80304814)
AKAMINE Akifumi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (00117053)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstress / periodontitis / substance P / junctional epithelium / neutrophils / migration / endocytotic ability / rat / 歯周疾患
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that, the link between inflammatory disease (such as periodontitis) and stress may lie in the release of neurotransmitters from sensory nerve fibers upon stimulation by external stimuli. Substance P(SP) has been implicated as one such neurotransmitter which may be associated with inflammation. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of SP on the progression of periodontitis. The effect of SP on junctional epithehal cells (JE cells) and neutrophils in the junctional epithelium (JE) was studied by light and electron microscopy using diaminobenzidine (DAB) reaction. Intravenous injection of SP (10μg/kg or 100μg/kg) or local application of SP at concentrations of 10^<-4> M for 15 min caused migration of neutrophils in the JE. Some of these migrating neutrophils released DAB-positive azurophil granules into the intercellular spaces of the JE cells. The JE cells at the coronal portion of the JE seemed to endocytose these granules and digest them in the cells. These findings suggest that SP released from nerve terminals in the JE enhances migration of neutrophils and endocytotic ability of neutrophils and JE cells to form a line of defense against harmful stimuli.